NY 862271
APR 29 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 862271

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated April 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following Dyes:

Color Index Number CAS#

Vat Orange 1 1324-11-4

Vat Orange 7 4424-06-0

Vat Yellow 2 129-09-9

Vat Yellow 33 12227-50-8

Vat Red 1 2379-74-0

The applicable subheading for Vat Orange 1, Vat Yellow 2, Vat Yellow 33 and Vat Red 1 will be 3204.15.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vat dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Vat Orange 7 will be 3204.15.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport